AMBASSADOR PARTNERS      


 

     HOST VENUES     

   
July 21-27, 2014 2016

 
Caves Valley
Golf Club
Rich Harvest
Farms
   

 

Countdown to the Crown

  • DAYS 0
  • HOURS 0
  • MIN. 0
July 24 - July 27, 2014Caves Valley Golf Club | Owings Mills, MD
PURCHASE TICKETS

  FINAL COUNTRY STANDINGS            

     
       Country  
   1. United States
 
 
 2. Republic of Korea
 
   3. Japan
 
   4. Thailand
 
     
    Full Standings List >>
     

 

International Crown Social

FACT SHEET

 

EVENT: 


The 2nd International Crown will be contested in July 2016 and it will be played on subsequent even numbered years. The global team match-play event is the first of its kind in women’s professional golf and it will truly “Crown” the best golf nation in the world.
   
AMBASSADOR PARTNERS:  Calamos Investments & Rolex

   
WEBSITE: www.LPGAInternationalCrown.com
   
SOCIAL MEDIA:



 Twitter: www.twitter.com/LPGAIntlCrown
@LPGAIntlCrown #LPGAIC14

Facebook: www.facebook.com/LPGAInternationalCrown
   
DATE: July, 2016

 
SITE:





Rich Harvest Farms Golf Club – Sugar Grove, IL (Chicago)
www.RichHarvestFarms.com
  • Ranked #58 in 2011-2012 Golf Digest America's Top 100 Greatest Golf Courses
  • Host of the 2009 Solheim Cup
  • Host of the 2007 & 2014 Men's NCAA Central Regional Championships
   
HISTORY






Caves Valley Golf Club - Owings Mills, MD (Baltimore)  July 21-27, 2014
Results:
1st Place Team: Spain (15 points)
  6th Place Team: United States (6 points)
2nd Place Team: Sweden (11 points)   7th Place Team: Taiwan (4 points)
3rd Place Teams: Korea & Japan (10 points)   8th Place Team: Australia (3 points)
5th Place Team: Thailand (9 points)  
   
 SCHEDULE:  Monday: Gates Closed to Public, Practice Rounds
   Tuesday: Practice Rounds, Executive Women's Day & Gala Dinner
   Wednesday: McCormick Pro-Am
   Thursday:

Round Robin Four-Ball Matches (8 matches)
Est. 9:00am - 10:45am
   Friday:

Round Robin Four-Ball Matches (8 matches)
Est. 9:00am - 10:45am
   Saturday:


Round Robin Four-Ball Matches (8 matches)
Est. 12:15pm - 2:00pm
Junior Clinic (10:00am - 12:00pm)
   Sunday:

Singles Matches (10 matches)
Est. 1:00pm - 2:30pm
     
PLAYERS:




United States
Stacy Lewis
Paula Creamer
Lexi Thompson
Cristie Kerr
Republic of Korea
Inbee Park
So Yeon Ryu
Na Yeon Choi
I.K. Kim
Japan
Mika Miyazato
Ai Miyazato
Sakura Yokomine
Mamiko Higa
Thailand
Pornanong Phatlum
Ariya Jutanugarn
Moriya Jutanugarn
Onnarin Sattayabanphot
 
Spain
Azahara Munoz
Beatriz Recari
Carlota Ciganda
Belen Mozo

Sweden

Anna Nordqvist
Caroline Hedwall
Pernilla Lindberg
Mikaela Parmlid

Chinese Taipei

Yani Tseng
Teresa Lu
Candie Kung
Phoebe Yao

Australia

Karrie Webb
Minjee Lee
Katherine Kirk
Lindsey Wright
         
  The final field of eight countries was determined by the combined Rolex World Rankings of the top four players from each country as of the Rolex World Rankings published at the conclusion of the 2013 CME Group Titleholders event on Sunday, November 24, 2013. (Countries must have had a minimum of four ranked players to be eligible.) The final field of 32 players was determined on Monday, March 31, 2014 according to the Rolex World Rankings at the conclusion of the Kia Classic.
   
  Note: If a player ranked in the top-4of a pre-qualified country chooses not to compete, or is unable to compete, the spot will be filled by the by the next highest ranked, available player from the Rolex World Ranking for that country, dating back to the Rolex World Rankings at the conclusion of the 2014 Kia Classic.
   
 COMPETITION:


The competition will take place over four days. It will feature three days of four-ball competition and one day of singles matches on Sunday. Five of the eight countries will advance to the Sunday singles matches based on the outcome of the four-ball matches contested Thursday – Saturday.
   
 SCORING:


Points will be awarded per match based on the following - two for a win; one for a tie and zero for a loss. All points from the four-ball matches will carry over to Sunday and the total cumulative points for the four days of competition will be used to determine the overall champion.
   
 SEEDING:
On Monday, March 31 the eight qualified countries were seeded #1 through 8 and divided into two pools based on the cumulative team score of the four players' Rolex World Ranking.
 
Pool A
1. United States
4. Thailand
5. Spain
8. Chinese Taipei

Pool B

2. Republic of Korea
3. Japan
6. Sweden
7. Australia
   
 FOUR BALL: Each country will play two four-ball matches against each of the other three countries in their bracket.
 

Thursday – Pool A
#1 United States vs. #8 Chinese Taipei
#4 Thailand vs. #5 Spain

Friday – Pool A
#1 United States vs. #5 Spain
#4 Thailand vs. #8 Chinese Taipei

Saturday – Pool A
#1 United States vs. #4 Thailand
#5 Spain vs. #8 Chinese Taipei

Thursday – Pool B
#2 Republic of Korea vs. #7 Australia
#3 Japan vs. #6 Sweden

<